🇧🇪 Gustaph to represent Belgium in the 2023 Eurovision Song Contest

🇧🇪 Gustaph to represent Belgium in the 2023 Eurovision Song Contest

Gustaph has been declared the winner of Eurosong 2023 and will represent Belgium in the 2023 Eurovision Song Contest in Liverpool with the song “Because of You”.

Eurosong 2023

Belgium opted to return to a national selection to pick their act for Liverpool after a seven year hiatus of the long running Eurosong. Seven acts were internally selected, and presented two songs to the public. Over the course of the previous week the artists performed their songs live on Flemish broadcaster VRT and announced which song they had picked for the Eurosong 2023 final.

The jury consisted of 15 music professionals and included Eurovision alums Laura Tesoro (Belgium 2016), Jérémie Makiese (Belgium 2022), and Nikkie De Jagger (Host of 2021). Each juror awarded their votes in the typical Eurovision manner of 1-8 + 10 +12 with a total jury vote of 780. As the televote is equally balanced with the jury vote, it also contained 780 points; proportionally distributed from the televote total.

You can check out or interview with Gustaph before his participation right here:

Results

Running
Order
ArtistSongTelevoteJury voteTotal
1Hunter FallsOoh La La4484128
2ChérineÇa m’ennuie pas125145270
3The StarlingsRollercoaster18394277
4AmeerahThe Carnival64107171
5GustaphBecause of You157121278
6Gala DragotT’inquiète123146269
7LoredanaYou Lift Me Up8483167

Belgium’s Eurovision Journey

Belgium was one of the debutant countries at the beginning of the Eurovision Song Contest back in 1956. Back in 1956, countries could submit two songs, and for Belgium that year, ‘Messieurs les noyes de la Seine’ by Fud Leclerc and ‘Le plus beau jour de ma vie’ by Mony Marc represented the nation. To this day we do not know the final results of Eurovision 1956. Belgium have taken part in every Eurovision Song Contest since 1956; however they have only ever won once; in 1986 with Sandra Kim singing the song ‘J’amie la vie’, scoring 176 points. In 2022, Belgium was represented by Jérémie Makiese with the song “Miss You”. Makiese came 19th scoring 64 points in the Grand Final.

News Source: VRT

Photo Credit: VRT

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: