๐Ÿ† That Eurovision Jury 2026 – Part Three

That Eurovision Jury
That Eurovision Jury

We’re days out from knowing the first results of Eurovision 2026, and speculation over how acts will do is rife so why not add to the speculation by revealing our jury results for Eurovision 2026. It’s time to deep dive and being overly analytical about ever single song in That Eurovision Jury 2026.

While there’s no way to accurately predict what the juries or televotes will decide next week, we can say how we would vote if we were jurors, because boy do we have some strong opinions here at TES.

No Rules! (okay we do have to have some rules)

The 34 countries competing this year have been randomly sorted into 6 segments. Each segment will be voted on by 5 jurors. They have assessed based on six categories: Melodic Impact, Artist Presence, Individuality, Attention Drawing, Vocal Fit, and Lyrical Impact. Exact specifications of these criteria can be found below. Our five jurors have given a score of 1 to 5 on each of the six topics, allowing each juror to give a maximum of 30 points to each song. In total there are up to 150 points available to each song. Once every song and score has been presented a full breakdown with a ranking of all 36 of this yearโ€™s entries.

In line with our current editorial policy Israel will not be reviewed as part of this jury. You can read more about our stance here.

These are our personal opinions based on the criteria outlined. This is in no way attempt to accurately predict what will be the outcome of live shows and should not be taken as such.

Countries And Jurors For Part Three

The six countries that make up the first segment being voted on are: Latvia, Albania, Ukraine, Italy, Czechia, and the United Kingdom .

Voting Criteria

Criteria 1: Melodic Impact

How lasting is the beat of the track. The more the beat stays, the higher the ranking.

Criteria 2: Artistโ€™s Presence

If a national final is used, how their presence on stage affected the performance. If an internal selection was used, and no pre-party of other live footage is available then their presence is assessed based on their history.

Criteria 3: Individuality

How different is the song compared to the rest of the acts participating this year.

Criteria 4: Attention Drawing

How drawn in are you by the song. Are you waiting for it to finish, or completely engrossed.

Criteria 5: Vocal Fit

Assessing the vocal fit of the artist to the song rather than judging their technical ability in full. ie. X singer may have a wider range to Y singer, though singer Y may utilise the range better in their song and therefore should be ranked higher than X.

Criteria 6: Lyrical Impact

How lasting are the lyrics to you. Has listening to it left you singing the song.

The Results

Latvia ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ป

Juror 1Juror 2Juror 3AleksiGeorge
Melodic Impact3.5214111.5
Artist’s Prescence43.524.53.517.5
Individuality2334214
Attention Drawing33.5342.516
Vocal Fit5355523
Lyrical Impact53432.517.5

Total score: 99

Albania ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ฑ

Juror 1Juror 2Juror 3Juror 4Juror 5Total
Melodic Impact53.544.5219
Artist’s Prescence4433.5519.5
Individuality33.5332.515
Attention Drawing33.534316.5
Vocal Fit5444522
Lyrical Impact43.542.5216

Total score: 108

Ukraine ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

Juror 1Juror 2Juror 3Juror 4Juror 5Total
Melodic Impact23.513.53.513.5
Artist’s Prescence24.5343.517
Individuality23.534315.5
Attention Drawing3413.5516.5
Vocal Fit44.544521.5
Lyrical Impact3413415

Total score: 99

Italy ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Juror 1Juror 2Juror 3Juror 4Juror 5Total
Melodic Impact44.544.5320
Artist’s Prescence5545322
Individuality4443.5520.5
Attention Drawing45432.518.5
Vocal Fit53.534.5319
Lyrical Impact43.5434.519

Total score: 119

Czechia ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฟ

Juror 1Juror 2Juror 3Juror 4Juror 5Total
Melodic Impact42350.514.5
Artist’s Prescence23.534.52.515.5
Individuality2345216
Attention Drawing23350.513.5
Vocal Fit4444.5319.5
Lyrical Impact2234112

Total score: 91

United Kingdom ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

Juror 1Juror 2Juror 3Juror 4Juror 5Total
Melodic Impact24.534.5418
Artist’s Prescence44.544319.5
Individuality5554.5524.5
Attention Drawing54.545220.5
Vocal Fit33.534215.5
Lyrical Impact3444.5217.5

Total score: 115.5

You can find the part two, three, four, five, and six, and the full results linked respectively.

What do you think of our scores? Are there any countries youโ€™d score differently? As always, let us know what you think by commenting below. Also, be sure to follow โ€œThat Eurovision Siteโ€ on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Tiktok as we cover Eurovision 2026!

Information Source: That Eurovision Site

Header Image Credits:

By Euan T

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Discover more from That Eurovision Site

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading