๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Oklahoma’s AleXa wins the American Song Contest 2022

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Oklahoma’s AleXa wins the American Song Contest 2022

Tonight the grand final of the American Song Contest took place, and we now have a winner. Oklahoma’s AleXa has won with her song “Wonderland.” Additionally, AleXa won the televote. You can take a listen to the winning entry below.

Grand Final Results

ROStateArtistSongJury
Vote
Public
Vote
Total
points
Place
1ConnecticutMichael Bolton“Beautiful World”402983887th
2North DakotaChloe Fredericks“Can’t Make You
Love Me”
482192679th
3TexasGrant Knoche“Mr. Independent”423243664th
4AlabamaNi/Co“The Difference”602553158th
5KentuckyJordan Smith“Sparrow”793284073rd
6WashingtonAllen Stone“A Bit of Both”1052543595th
7American
Samoa
Tenelale“Full Circle”373053426th
8OklahomaAleXa“Wonderland”566547101st
9TennesseeTyler Braden“Seventeen”8816325110th
10ColoradoRiker Lynch“Feel the Love254785032nd

Detailed Jury Vote

The jury vote was split into ten regions. Here are their points.

ROStateMidwestUpper
South
New
England
Great
Plains
MountainsDeep
South
Mid
Atlantic
US
Territories
SouthwestPacific
West
Total
1Connecticut171166772240
2North Dakota745384245648
3Texas1023553436142
4Alabama63612473541060
5Kentucky4101087121028879
6Washington126127121012101212105
7American
Samoa
312225683537
8Oklahoma5881031567356
9Tennessee8127610881210788
10Colorado254412111425

Congratulations to the jury winner Allen Stone from Washington.

Details about the American Song Contest

The inaugural American Song Contest took place at the NBC Universal lot. Kelly Clarkson and Snoop Dogg were the hosts for the entire season. Fifty-six artists from across the country competed over eight weeks to win the title of “Best Original Song”.

The first five weeks were the qualifying rounds (March 21, 28, April 4, 11, 18) and saw11 artists compete (with one round of 12) for four slots in the Semi-Final. At the end of each night, the jury choose one artist to advance to the semi finals while the fans voted over the next day. The two semi-finals (April 25 & May 2) saw 22 artists compete for a slot in the Grand Final. The jury’s announced their choice at the end of each show. Unlike the qualifiers, the remaining slots were decided through public vote alone.

The Grand Final saw ten artists perform one last time to win the the votes of the jury and America. Kelly and Snoop performed during the show as well as country music star Jimmie Allen!

Listen to “Wonderland” on streaming services now

Check out all songs from the final here

More about the American Song Contest

The executive producers of the American Song Contest are Audrey Morrissey, Anders Lenhoff, Christer Bjรถrkman, Peter Settman, Ola Melzig, and Gregory Lipstone alongside Propagateโ€™s Ben Silverman and Howard T. Owens. The competition is produced by Propagate in association with Universal Television Alternative Studio, a division of Universal Studio Group.

What did you think of the Grand Final? Do you agree with the winner? Let us know! Donโ€™t forget to follow โ€˜THAT Eurovision Siteโ€™ over at FacebookTwitter, and Instagram.

News Source: NBCUniversal

Photo Source: Trae Patton/NBCUniversal

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: